Life Science Meeting

The 16th International Life Science Meeting will focus on the main topics of the degree programme Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology as well as on our current research topics and our new programme Applied Chemistry.

 

We are delighted that this year additonal to the Life Science Meeting the 1st Symposium on REEs recovery is being held parallel in the afternoon of 9th May.

 

Please find the Programme for the Life Science Meeting also as a pdf -File here: Programme 16th Life Science Meeting

08
May
09:00 - 09:15

Meeting Opening

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Martin Waiguny

Welcome Speech

Chair of the Academic Board / Head of Institut Business Adminstration & Management, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

Harald Hundsberger

Opening Speech for the 16th Life Science Meeting 2019

Head of the Institute of Biotechnology, Programme Director Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

09:15 - 10:15

Session: Immmunology and Cancer

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Susanne Waizenauer, Ines Aykara

Katrin Kramer

09:15

Cancer vaccines – Using virus-like particles for immunotherapy

Department of Pathology, Dunedin School of Medicine, University of Otago

Jörg Fritz

09:35

Regulation of group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) in inflammatory diseases, tissue homeostasis, and cancer

McGill University, Research Center on Complex Traits, Canada

Rita Seeböck

09:55

Gender aspects and epigentics in lung cancer

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Project Manager Department Life Sciences

 

10:15 - 11:15

Session: Applied Chemistry

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Lisa Rausch, Oskar Schlesinger

Uwe Rinner

10:15

Next Generation Chemistry Program in Krems

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Programme Director Applied Chemistry, Institute Biotechnologie

Raid Abdl-jalil

10:35

Asymmetric Synthesis of Heterocycles

College of Science Sultan  Qaboos University Muscat-Oman, Chemistry Department

Michael Lukas

10:55

A cost-effective combination of methods to verify authenticity and provenance of PGI Styrian pumpkin seed oil

JR-AquaConSol

11:15 - 11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 - 12:30

Session: Biomedical networks

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Caroline Schätz, Nico Fischer

Jörg Menche

11:45

Network medicine — From protein-protein to human-machine interactions

CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences

Gerald Lirk

12:05

Data Analytics in NGS ans NNGS

University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria (FH OÖ), Research Group Bioinformatics

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

Lunch Break at the canteen of Campus Krems

14:00 - 15:00

Session: Pharmaceutical Biotechnology and Enzymes in Biotechnology

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Asena Boyadzhieva, Alon Tal

Georg Gübitz

14:00

Enzymes based processes in biomedical application

BOKU – University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences- Vienna, Institute of Environmental Biotechnology, Department of Agrobiotechnology – IFA Tulln

Udara Yapa

14:20

Case Study:
Process Transfer of a Bacterial Antigen production process into Single-Use Equipment

MSD Animal Health Danube Biotech GmbH.

Wolfgang Rist

14:40

Bioanalysis of NBEs: Measuring Antibody Concentration as Prerequisite for the Assessment of Therapeutic Efficacy

Boehringer Ingelheim / Drug Discovery Sciences / Bioanalysis

Doris Ribitsch

15:00

Enzyme engineering for environmental applications

BOKU University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences- Vienna, Institut für Umweltbiotechnologie, IFA Tulln

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee Break

15:50 - 17:50

Session: Medicine and Biotechnology

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Michaela Fehringer, Lena Hinterstoisser

Klaus Podar

15:50

Targeting Transcription Factors for Multiple Myeloma Therapy

Karl Landsteiner University of Health Sciences, Project Leader „Signal Transduction and the Tumor Microenvironment“, Head of the Multiple Myeloma Program, Attending Physician

Viktoria Weber

16:10

Interaction of C-Reactive Protein with Extracellular Vesicles

Vice Rector for Research Danube University Krems, Head Christian Doppler Laboratory for Innovative Therapy Approaches in Sepsis, Deputy Head of Department for Health Science and Biomedicine, Deputy Head of Center for Biomedical Technology

Mario Mikula

16:30

Phenotype switching in Melanoma

Medical University of Vienna, Institute of Medical Genetics

Franz Trautinger

16:50

Latest Challenges in Melanoma Therapy

Department of Dermatology and Venereology, University Hospital of St. Pölten

Ingeborg Menzl

17:10

Let’s degrade! A new treatment approach for ALL

Institute of Pharmacology and Toxicology, University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna 

Urs Hafeli

17:30

Nanobiotechnology in Bioscience and Clinic

University of British Columbia, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences / University of Copenhagen, Department of Pharamacy

18:30 -

Heuriger Müllner

Come together with “Students, Graduates, Lecturers, Coaches and R&D Partners” at the Heurigen Müllner

Heuriger Müllner, Stadtgraben 50, A-3500 Krems

09
May
09:00 - 09:40

Session: IMC Research Focus Group

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Constanze Raitmayr, Alexander Hubalik

Christoph Wiesner

09:00

Novel 2D and 3D-Cell Screening Strategies

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Department of Life Sciences, Insitut of Biotechnology, Research Assistant

Reinhard Klein

09:20

Adenovirus combating strategies

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Department of Life Sciences, Insitut of Biotechnology, Head of Research Laboratories

09:40 - 10:30

Practical Training Semester Presentation Award

Practical Training Semester Presentations of
3 selected Bachelor Students of the Institute of Biotechnology IMC Krems

Klavdija Bastl | Elucidating the physiology of KRAS-amplified gastric cancer
Mathias Binder | Detection and quantification of Gas6/soluble Axl complexes in human serum
Florian Richter | 3D Bioprinted Vascularized Cardiac Spheroids: a Novel in vitro Model to study Heart Angiogenesis?

 

Chair: Barbara Entler

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

 

10:30 - 10:50

Session: Tampere University of Applied Sciences

Chair: Barbara Entler

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Marita Hiipaka

10:30

Introduction to project studies at Tampere University of Applied Sciences

Tampere University of Applied Sciences | Biomedical Laboratory Sciences | Laboratory Engineering

10:50 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 12:15

Round Table Discussion

Round Table Discussion

” Education and Career in Life Sciences”

Chair: Uwe Schlokat | Vice President Global Project Management, Ottobock

 

Discussion Board: 

Georg Weingart | BIOMIN Holding GmbH,Austria, Biomin Research Center, Team Analytical Chemistry

Martin Kern | MSD Animal Health Danube Biotech GmbH, Austria

Katrin Kramer | Dep. of Pathology, University of Otago New Zealand | IMC Alumna

Wolfram Strobl | Fresenius Medical Care Adsorber Tec GmbH Austria

Ulrike Fuchs | Takeda Regulatory Affairs Austria | IMC Alumna

Birgit Reipert | Baxata/Takeda Austria, Drug Discovery, Department Immunology

Jörg Fritz | Depts Microbiology, Immunology & Physiology, McGill University, Canada

Alois Jungbauer |Protein Technology and Downstream Processing, Dept Biotech, BOKU University Austria

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Uwe Schlokat

Chair Discussion Board

Vice President Global Project Management, Ottobock

12:15 - 13:30

Lunch Break - Board Meeting PTS Award

Lunch Break at the canteen of Campus Krems

Board Meeting PTS Award -> WING G1, Room G1.1.19

13:30 - 14:50

Session: Applied Bioanalytics and Drug Development

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Isabeau Lüddecke, Annabelle Schwaiger

Birgit Reipert

13:30

Immunological challenges in AAV-based gene therapy

Baxata Innovations GmbH, a Takeda company, Drug Discovery Austria, Department Immunology

Paul Knöbl

13:50

New therapeutic options for thrombotic microangiopathies

Medical University of Vienna, Department of Medicine 1, Div. Hematology and Hemostasis

Peter Allacher

14:10

One size fits all?  Bioanalysis in different matrices

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems , Laboratory Head / Research Institute for Applied Bioanalytics and Drug Development

Hanspeter Rottensteiner

14:30

Takeda‘s liver targeted AAV gene therapy platform to tackle monogenic rare genetic diseases

Takeda, Drug Discovery Austria, Research Gene Therapy

14:50 - 15:20

Coffee Break

15:20 - 16:40

Session: Industrial Biotechnology

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Hera Saqub, Helene Stütz

Sven Breunig

15:20

Bio-engineering of high-performance designer polymerases

Procomcure Biotech

Alois Jungbauer

15:40

Continuous biomanufacturing, how do we define a lot/batch, theoretical and practical considerations

BOKU University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Institut of Biotechnology

 

Moriz Mayer

16:00

Fragment Based Drug Discovery with Focus on NMR Methods

Analytics Research Laboratory Head, Boehringer Ingelheim

Georg Weingart

16:20

Mass Spectrometry Detection of Phytogenics and Mycotoxins

BIOMIN Holding GmbH, Biomin Research Center, Team Analytical Chemistry   

 

TOGETHER WITH

Tibor Czabany

BIOMIN Holding GmbH, Biomin Research Center, Team Analytical Chemistry 

16:00 - 17:00

Meeting of the International Scientific Advisory Board

Parallel in Room G1.1.19

16:40 - 17:10

Coffee Break

17:10 - 17:30

Session: Young European Biologist Association

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Viktor Denev

17:15

Bridging Young Eurpean Scientist

Co-Founder and Co-Chairman at Bulgarian Bioscience Society, Vice President at Young European Biologists

 

together with…

Adrijana Smoljan

Secretary in Association of Biology Students in Bosnia and Herzegovina,
Member of Young European Biologists, Main organizer of Young Life Science in Europe 2018

17:30 - 18:00

Practical Training Semester Award

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

18:30 -

Dinner with the Graduates, Lecturers and guests at the "Weinlodge Wachau"

Weinlodge Wachau

Fam. Siedler

Mauternbach 2

3512 Mautern

09
May
13:00 - 13:30

REGISTRATION

Registration for

1st Symposium on REEs recovery

Recovery from Rare Earth Elements (REEs) from Waste from Electric and Electronic Equipments (WEEEs)

Organisation Team: Philip Wanka, Susanne Waizenauer, Pauline Mezricky

 

13:30 - 13:40

CONGRESS OPENING

Opening Speech

-> Wing G1, Room E.23

Dominik Schild

Interreg REEgain ATCZ172 Project Leader

Professor Department of Life Sciences – Institut Biotechnologie, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Krems, Austria

13:40 - 14:00

SESSION 1: INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL PROJECT PARTNERS

Chair: Susanne Waizenauer & Pauline Mezricky

-> Wing G1, Room E.23

Mária Čížková

13:40

Use of algae to recover rare earth elements from waste materials

The Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Microbiology, Centre Algatech, Laboratory of Cell Cycles of Algae, Třeboň, Czech Republic

Jens Hartmann

14:10

Purification and accumulation of rare earth elements from the acidophilic algae Galdieria

Head of Process Engineering – Center of Biomedical Technology, Danube University Krems

 

14:40 - 15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00

SESSION 2: BUILDING BRIDGES – RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS - SUPPORT SERVICE

Chair: Susanne Waizenauer & Pauline Mezricky

-> Wing G1, Room E.23

Sophie Thallner

15:00

IRAS-Innovative recycling technology for ashes and slags

K1-MET GmbH

 

 

together with…

Sabine Spieß

IRAS-Innovative recycling technology for ashes and slags

K1-MET GmbH

Lukas Madl

15:30

How to generate value out of your research projects

Registered Technology Transfer Professional, TECNET, Austria

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:30

NETWORKING FOR PROJECT PARNTERS AND INDUSTRY

19:00 -

COME TOGETHER - DINNER AT THE “WEINLODGE WACHAU”

Weinlodge Wachau

Fam. Siedler

Mauternbach 2

3512 Mautern